Aurora-Project.eu

Banner testa

Seguici su Facebook

What Do You Know About Cervical Cancer?

1) Where is the cervix located in the body?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is B.
The lower, narrow part of the uterus. The cervix forms a canal at the lower part of the uterus. The canal opens into the vagina. This canal leads to the outside of the body.
A. In the ovaries
B. The lower, narrow part of the uterus
C. In the upper, large part of the uterus
D. In the neck
2) Which is the cause of cervical cancer?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is B.
Cervical cancer is caused by the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV). There are more than 100 types of HPV and about 15 high-risk HPV types . If a high-risk HPV persists in the body can cause the cells of the cervix to become abnormal and progress to cervical cancer over a long period.
A. Sexual intercourse
B. Persistent infection with human papillomavirus (HPV)
C. Genital warts
D. All of the above
3) Which is the associated risk factor for cervical cancer in women with HPV infection?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is D.
Cervical cancer will not develop in women who do not have one of the HPV high-risk types. However, in women who do have HPV, several other factors can further increase the risk of cervical cancer developing.
A. Smoking
B. HIV
C. Weakness of the immune system
D. All of the above
4) What happens in most cases of women infected with HPV?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is B.
HPV is very common and most adults will have had a HPV infection at some time in their lives but HPV infections cause no obvious symptoms so most people will never know they had it. Fortunately, most of these infections disappear on their own together with any abnormal cells they may have caused. Only the infections that do not disappear present a risk of cervical cancer developing.
A. Development of cervical cancer
B. Naturally clearing of infection
C. Infertility
D. Menstrual disorders
5) What are the symptoms of cervical cancer in the early stages?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is A.
There are no symptoms. By the time symptoms develop, the cancer has become advanced. Abnormal vaginal bleeding, pain in the pelvic area, or loss of appetite may indicate the cancer has reached nearby tissue.
A. There are no symptoms
B. Abdominal cramps
C. Nausea
D. Anemia
6) Treatment options for women with cervical cancer include:
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is D
Hysterectomy, radiation therapy and chemotherapy all have a role in the treatment of cervical cancer depending on whether the cancer has spread.
A. Hysterectomy
B. Radiation therapy
C. Chemotherapy
D. All of the above
7) Which of these tests effectively screens for cervical cancer?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is B.
The Pap test looks for any changes in the cells that make up your cervix. It can also find abnormal cells that may progress to cancer. It can also find cervical cancer. The Pap test takes only a few minutes. Your health care provider will put an instrument called a speculum into your vagina and will use a brush or swab to take a few cells from the cervix. The test is painless.
A. EKG
B. Pap test
C. Blood test
D. Cholesterol test
8) What does an abnormal Pap test result means?
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is D.
An abnormal Pap test result can indicate a variety of things – from a simple infection to a precancerous condition (dysplasia), to cervical cancer. For a proper diagnosis, your doctor will most likely suggest further evaluation to be performed.
A. Infection
B. Precancerous lesion
C. Cervical cancer
D. All of the above
9) According to the International Agency Research on Cancer a well organised cytological screening at the population level can reduce the incidence of cervical cancer:
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is D.
A. Doesn’t influence substantially the incidence of cervical cancer
B. up to 30%
C. up to 50%
D. up to 80%
10) The vaccine against HPV
You didn't answer this question.
You answered
The answer is correct!
Wrong Answer!
The correct answer is A.
The vaccine is used to prevent, not treat, an HPV infection. To be effective, the HPV vaccine should be given before a person has contact with the specific HPV type. However, these vaccines do not protect against all the HPV types that can lead to the development of cervical cancer. Therefore, cervical screening remains essential to protect against cancers arising from these other HPV types.
A. Prevents infection
B. Treats cervical cancer
C. Normalizes abnormal pap smear
D. Treats genital warts
To continue and view the test results, please enter the following mandatory information:
Your result: 10
 
 
 
Banner Piede